Date & Time: Sep 18, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
C-FZVV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Comox - Port Hardy
MSN:
238
YOM:
1971
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Comox to Port Hardy, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to thick fog. The twin engine airplane struck tree tops and crashed on hilly terrain located in Blinkhorn Point, Victoria Island. Four passengers were killed while five other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.