Date & Time: Aug 24, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-IZZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
317
YOM:
1971
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After liftoff from Richards Bay Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck a building then crashed onto the ground. The pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured.