Date & Time: Dec 3, 1993 at 1713 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
C-GMOP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tuktoyaktuk - Inuvik
MSN:
398
YOM:
1974
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
3224
Captain / Total hours on type:
848
Aircraft flight hours:
9391
Circumstances:
On 03 December 1993, a Britten-Norman BN2A-20 Islander, registration C-GMOP, owned and operated by Arctic Wings and Rotors, departed Tuktoyaktuk, Northwest Territories, on a night
visual flight rules (VFR) flight to the Inuvik townsite airstrip. On board were the pilot and six passengers. The pilot took off from runway 09 at 1706:34 mountain standard time (MST) , and had turned the aircraft to a southerly direction when the right engine (Textron Lycoming IO540-K1B5) lost all power. At 1710:40, the pilot reported to Tuktoyaktuk Flight Service Station (FSS) that he had an engine problem and was trying to get back to the airport. At 1711:44, he reported that he was "presently heading back to the airport at this time." At 1711:58, he reported "showing six miles back from the airport at this time." The FSS specialist asked if he was declaring an emergency, and the pilot's response was indecisive. During the last radio transmission, there were indications of stress in the pilot's voice; however, there was no further mention of the specific nature of the problem. The pilot did not report his altitude during the conversations with the FSS. The transmission lasted approximately 15 seconds and ended at 1713:03. When the aircraft did not return to the airport, an air and ground search was initiated. The aircraft was located on an ice-covered lake approximately eight miles southeast of the airport. The aircraft struck the ice in a steep nose-down attitude. The engines and front of the aircraft penetrated the approximately two-foot-thick layer of ice. The remainder of the fuselage, wings, and empennage remained on the ice surface. The seven occupants were fatally injured. The accident occurred during the hours of darkness at approximately 1713 MST, at latitude 69°20'N, longitude 132°56'W, at an elevation of approximately 50 feet above sea level (asl).
Probable cause:
A magneto impulse coupling, worn beyond the prescribed limits, resulted in the failure of the right engine. Following the engine failure, the pilot mistrimmed the rudder and was unable to maintain control of the aircraft.
Final Report:
C-GMOP.pdf363.92 KB