Date & Time: Aug 8, 1989 at 1035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-EVK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wanaka - Milford Sound
MSN:
583
YOM:
1977
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total flying hours:
1063
Captain / Total hours on type:
12
Aircraft flight hours:
8350
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing an on-demand scenic flight from Wanaka to Milford Sound, carrying nine tourists and one pilot. En route, in unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed on the Blue Duck Glacier located near Milford Sound. The wreckage was found few hours later at the altitude of 5,400 feet. All 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The lack of direct evidence to account, operationally or structurally, for the manner in which the aircraft struck the mountain slope, the remoteness of the site which provided no witness observation to describe the aircraft’s flight path prior to the event and the absence of any survivor, combined to preclude a determination of the accident’s probable cause.
Final Report:
ZK-EVK.pdf3.85 MB