Date & Time: Jul 29, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
P2-MBM
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
503
YOM:
1977
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Fane Airport runway 19, the twin engine aircraft lost height, struck the ground few metres short of runway threshold and came to rest upside down. All 12 occupants were injured and the aircraft was written off. Runway 19 is 1,480 metres long and has a 12° slope. Takeoff and landings can be completed in one direction only.