Date & Time: Nov 1, 1961 at 1426 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Registration:
G-ANWL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cherbourg – Saint Peter
MSN:
13260
YOM:
1956
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
8143
Captain / Total hours on type:
471
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3315
Copilot / Total hours on type:
486
Circumstances:
The aircraft was making a daylight scheduled vehicle and passenger public transport flight from Cherbourg, France and during an attempt to land at Guernsey in conditions of low cloud the captain missed his approach. He opened up the engines to go round again, but the aircraft failed to gain height. Veering to the right it flew a short distance with the starboard propeller rotating slowly until the starboard wing struck the ground, and the aircraft cartwheeled. The passenger cabin broke away from the main wreckage which caught fire. Both pilots were killed. The steward and all 7 passengers aboard were seriously injured. The accident occurred at 1416LT.
Probable cause:
The accident was due to the malfunctioning of the automatic pitch coarsening unit of the starboard propeller. This deprived the captain of the necessary degree of control of the aircraft at a critical stage of the flight.
Final Report:
G-ANWL.pdf3.25 MB