Date & Time: Feb 13, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Registration:
CF-FZU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
13136
YOM:
1953
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Frobisher Bay Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft went into a nose-up attitude, stalled and crashed into the sea. All three crew members who were performing a cargo flight were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the cargo was wrongly secured and shifted after rotation, causing the aircraft to stall and crash.