Date & Time: Dec 10, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Registration:
NZ5901
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12832
YOM:
1947
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While flying at an altitude of 4,000 feet on a supply mission, the airplane hit trees and crashed in a dense wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed and eight occupants were killed. As the airplane failed to return to its base, SAR operations were conducted and the wreckage was spotted in the afternoon. Rescuers were dropped off about 2,000 yards from the crash site but poor weather conditions hampered attempts to reach the wreckage which was eventually reached after three days only. The survivor walked away and was found alive twelve days later.