Date & Time: Jun 21, 1988 at 0832 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Registration:
C-GYQY
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wrangell - Bronson Creek
MSN:
13134
YOM:
1953
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.