Date & Time: May 31, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Registration:
CF-QWJ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thompson - Rankin Inlet
MSN:
13078
YOM:
1951
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Rankin Inlet, while completing a cargo flight from Thompson, the airplane went out of control and crashed. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final caused by an engine failure.