Date & Time: Aug 16, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Registration:
F-VNAI
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hanoi – Saigon
MSN:
12809
YOM:
1946
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
51
Pax fatalities:
46
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
47
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a special flight from Hanoi to Saigon, carrying refugees leaving the Red River. In-flight, the crew informed ATC about an engine failure and received the permission to divert to Pakse for an emergency landing. The airplane lost height and eventually crashed on the bank of the Sedone River, a tributary of the Mekong River. Three crew members and five passengers were seriously injured while 47 other occupants were killed. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.