Date & Time: Mar 10, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Registration:
F-BECR
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Huế - Tourane
MSN:
12782
YOM:
1946
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a short cargo flight from Huế to Tourane (Đà Nẵng). On approach, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and crashed. All four occupants were killed.