Date & Time: Jul 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L4473
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Silloth - Kirkbride
MSN:
8334
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons upon landing at RAF Kirkbride and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot escaped.