Date & Time: Nov 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
AW236
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
MSN:
9931
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While engaged in a maritime patrol flight, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
S/L George Charlton Halley, pilot,
P/O Charles McLean, pilot,
Sgt Frank Childs, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas Lewis Heald, wireless operator.