Date & Time: Feb 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L9835
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
8995
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF St Eval at 1455LT to attack the cruise ship named 'Admiral Hipper'. Approaching Calais, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Richard Arthur Oakley, pilot,
Sgt Arthur George Hayman, observer,
Sgt Arthur James Croker, radio operator,
Sgt Kenneth George Rowley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.