Date & Time: Oct 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
AW197
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
9904
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 1841LT on a gardening operation off Brest. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Edward Earl, †
Sgt Kenneth William Perry, †
Sgt Carl Christian Thomsen, †
W/O F. J. Gornall.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.