Date & Time: Apr 6, 1941 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
N1147
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
9182
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 1130LT to attack ships in the Gironde Estuary. While cruising along the French coast, it was probably shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in the Atlantic Ocean. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Edward Cree,
F/Sgt John Alfred Faill,
F/O Robert Leslie Hicks,
F/Sgt Wilfred Crichton Philp Mitchell.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.