Date & Time: Apr 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9207
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airman was supposed to be guarding the aircraft when he decided to take it for a flight without permission as he failed his pilot's course. After takeoff, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in the Thames estuary. The pilot James Frederick Byng Lewis was killed.