Date & Time: Apr 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6063
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 0825LT on an anti-shipping operation. While approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Texel Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt George Oldfield Lings,
F/Sgt Charles Ion Martin,
Sgt Stephen George Peplar.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.