Date & Time: Nov 4, 1941 at 2350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z5959
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton at 2115LT on an anti-shipping operation. Passing off the Dutch coast, it crashed into the sea off Terschelling, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O William John Sipprell, pilot,
Sgt Amos Thomas Hall, observer,
Sgt Harry Robert Davies, wireless operator.