Date & Time: Oct 13, 1941 at 2120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3617
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Cranfield on a solo training flight. The airplane was shot down by a JU.88 and crashed in Sherington. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Francis Filmer, pilot.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.