Date & Time: Aug 28, 1941 at 1955 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7447
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1446LT on an operation to Rotterdam. Over the target area, it was damaged by the German Flak and later crashed into the sea off 's-Gravenzande. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Richard Ashton Shuttleworth,
F/Sgt Dennis John Mackan, observer,
F/Sgt George Brittain, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.