Date & Time: Aug 28, 1941 at 2025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5825
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1445LT on an operation to Rotterdam. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the harbor of Rotterdam. A crew was killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Raymond Jervis Somerfield, †
F/Lt William Beckingham,
F/Lt William Logie MacDonald.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.