Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1940 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9250
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wittering - Wittering
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed onto a dispersal pan at RAF Wittering while completing a local training flight. The crew was uninjured.
Crew:
P/O P. F. Miles +2.
Crew:
P/O P. F. Miles +2.