Date & Time: Sep 13, 1941 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5463
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Watton and took off at 1108LT. Two minutes later, while climbing, it stalled and crashed onto a hangar, bursting into flames. Five occupants were killed and a sixth was injured.
Crew:
P/O Frederic Norman Grant, pilot, †
F/Sgt Ronald Edward Hall, pilot, †
Sgt Peter Ernest Ritter, observer, †
Sgt Thomas James Wade Thomas, wireless operator, †
P/O Ernest James Tuckey, observer, †
Cpl E. Clayton.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the airplane stalled after it climbed at a too steep an angle.