Date & Time: Nov 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1793
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at RAF Upwood. On final approach, at a height of about 20 feet, the airplane stalled and crash landed, causing the undercarriage to be torn off. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and the pilot escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Burrell Skinner, pilot.