Date & Time: Feb 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z9824
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Luqa to attack the Palermo Harbor. Over Sicily, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near the village of Prizzi. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Jack Kendrick Ibbotson, pilot, †
P/O Donald Jack Clement, observer, †
Sgt Herbert Edward Graham, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.