Date & Time: Nov 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
B256
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Albania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a raid over Italian positions in the area of Pogradec when it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Alexandros Malakis, pilot,
P/O Asterios Liapis,
P/O Christodoulos Filippidis, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.