Date & Time: Mar 14, 1941 at 1532 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5399
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Saint Eval at 1330LT on a reconnaissance photo mission over Brest. Passing the French coast, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in Plouarzel. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O George Richard Humphreys Newton, pilot,
Sgt Charles Whitehill, observer,
Sgt John Roderick Miller, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.