Date & Time: Apr 14, 1941 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R2784
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1514LT on an operation to Leiden. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Oegstgeest. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edgar Newhouse, pilot,
Sgt Victor Albert Cobb, observer,
Sgt John Montague Charles Bougin, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.