Date & Time: Aug 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4899
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8914
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the North Sea off the Dutch coast. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ronald Louvain Burton,
Sgt William Swann Robinson,
P/O Leslie Ward.