Date & Time: Jun 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8829
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1504LT to attack German columns in the Forêt de Gault. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Edward Merritt, pilot,
Sgt Neville William Carlile, observer,
Sgt Leslie D. Nineham, wireless operator and air gunner.