Date & Time: Apr 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6185
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
MSN:
9284
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Lossiemouth on an operation over Stavanger-Sola Airport. The airplane failed to return and it is believed that it crashed into the North Sea, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
F/O Trevor Victor Poltock, pilot,
Sgt David William Edmunds, observer,
AC1 Frederick Harwood, wireless operator and air gunner.