Date & Time: May 17, 1940 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4903
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
MSN:
9385
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Watton to bomb troops based in Gembloux, Belgium. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crash landed near Laon. All three crew members survived, one was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley J. Beaumont, pilot,
Sgt L. H. Wrightson, observer,
AC1 K. A.Thomas, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.