Date & Time: May 21, 1941 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9388
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upwood on a cross-country exercise. While flying at high speed, it impacted the slope of a hill located near Dalton-in-Furness. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Walter Robertson, pilot,
P/O George Victor Wilson, observer,
Sgt Jeffrey Frederick Harrison, wireless operator.