Date & Time: Aug 19, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R2795
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Thorney Island at 2200LT on August 18 on a raid over Caen Airfield. While cruising at night and in poor weather conditions, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near Bayeux. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Bruce Reynolds, pilot,
Sgt William George Frederic Whiting, observer,
Sgt William Gaston Jules Wilkinson, wireless operator and air gunner.