Date & Time: Dec 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z6350
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training exercise to Tiree. En route, the airplane ran out of fuel and the pilot attempted to divert to Machrihanish. Flying in clouds, the airplane impacted a hill in the Mull of Kintyre and was destroyed upon impact. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur John Gearing, pilot,
Sgt John Edward Orton, pilot,
Cpl Robert Sidney Cohen, observer,
AC2 Peter Gibson Woodward, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain following a fuel exhaustion.