Date & Time: Feb 4, 1941 at 0910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2283
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island at 0621LT to attack the cruise ship named 'Admiral Hipper'. Approaching Morlaix, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Charles Patrick Morris, pilot,
Sgt Gerard Willington Forster Ashwin, observer,
Sgt Ian Ronald Wentworth Clark, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.