Date & Time: Oct 9, 1941 at 1555 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7368
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa to attack naval targets in the southern Italian waters. Flying over the Strait of Messina, it collided with a second Blenheim registered Z7644 and carrying three crew members. Following the collision, both aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into the sea. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Frazer Apsley Harte, pilot,
P/O Charles Oscar Bloodworth, observer,
F/O Thomas Wewage-Smith, wireless operator,
Lt Ellis Edward Arthur Chetwynd Talbot.
Probable cause:
The exact circumstances of the collision remains unknown. It is possible that one or both airplanes were shot down by enemy fire.