Date & Time: May 16, 1940 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4843
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Poix-Croixrault - Poix-Croixrault
MSN:
8858
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while on a reconnaissance mission. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O R. I. C. MacPherson, pilot,
Sgt A. T. Moreland, observer,
AC2 S. Robinson, wireless operator and air gunner.