Date & Time: Dec 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4829
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8844
YOM:
1939
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to return to base while on an operation off Kota Bharu. Lost without trace.
Crew:
S/L George Patrick Westropp-Bennett,
F/Sgt Robert Joseph Henry Pyle,
Sgt Ronald Arthur Webb.