Date & Time: May 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8831
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton to bomb Ypenburg Airfield. While flying over The Hague, the aircraft was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the city. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt I. L. Thomas, pilot,
Sgt V. Spurr, Observer,
LAC H. Bridson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.