Date & Time: Jun 1, 1940 at 0908 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3630
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Detling at 0450LT on a maritime patrol flight over the North Sea. While cruising at an altitude of 8,000 feet, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed into the sea off Goodwin Sands, Kent. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Arthur Bate,
Sgt James Clements Love,
LAC William Thomas Harrison.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.