Date & Time: Oct 1, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6231
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
9328
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on a reconnaissance mission over Hanover. En route, it was shot down by enemy fire and went out of control. During the descent, one crew was able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a field. Two others occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O A. C. MacLachan, pilot,
AC2 Ronald Victor Britton, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt William Brown, observer. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.