Date & Time: Dec 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2225
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney on an operation to Antwerp. While approaching the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Ekeren, north of Antwerp. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Rankin Rathbone, pilot,
P/O Frederick William McMurray, observer,
Sgt Allan Maurice Birt, wireless operator.