Date & Time: May 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3613
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Poix-Croixrault - Poix-Croixrault
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Dussen, near the Bersche Maas River. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Richard E. Shaw, pilot,
Sgt Gordon L. Schwind, observer,
AC2 Albert C. Brogan, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.