Date & Time: Oct 13, 1939 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6160
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Villeneuve-les-Vertus - Villeneuve-les-Vertus
MSN:
9260
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Villeneuve-les-Vertus Airfield on a reconnaissance mission over the Ruhr. En route, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth George Sheldon Thompson, pilot,
Sgt George Walton Marwood, observer,
AC1 Alexander Lumsden, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.