Date & Time: Aug 30, 1940 at 0425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3620
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham to bomb the Den Helder-De Kooy Airport. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Ernest Reginald Berry, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Peter Sully, observer,
Sgt Henry Bentham, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.