Date & Time: Nov 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9405
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bournemouth - Bournemouth
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Bournemouth-Hurn Airport on a special operation on behalf of the Telecommunications Research Establishment, serving as a target for the Telecommunications Flying Unit. While cruising over The Channel, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the pilot became disoriented. He attempted an emergency landing on the Chesil Bank when the airplane crashed into the sea. The pilot was killed and the second occupant was injured.
Crew:
F/Lt Adam Mcduff Dunlop, pilot, †
AC1 W. S. A. Goode, wireless operator.