Date & Time: Feb 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z9806
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa on an operation to the harbor of Palermo. Flying along the north coast of Sicily, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Cape Zafferano. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
W/Cdr William Rattray Selkirk, pilot, †
P/O Frederick Clifford Ashley, observer, †
Sgt Sydney Phillips, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.